2018 PRIZE # ARTIST SURNAME TITLE MEDIUM ART PRICE
  1st 150 Andy Quilty Winston (Young One) Graphite on Arches paper $4,000
  2nd 071

Karen

Frankel

Banksias Mixed Media $3,500
  Indigenous Art 176 Kim Stanley Maar Keyen Sculpture $2,000
  Homegrown 126 Lesley Meaney Fallen Eucalypt in Spinifex Country Acrylic $3,500
  Homegrown 019 Sam Broadhurst Beach Tide Oil $950
  Emerging Talent 047 Dorothy Davies Plum Bay Oil $2,000
  Highly Commended 213 Peter Zappa Suspended Sentence Sculpture $4,500
  Highly Commended 067 Donovan Fisher Alfred Cortot Oil $1,350
  Highly Commended 084 Simon Hemsley Mother and Child Other $2,500
  Highly Commended 185 Matthew Thorley Dusty Sunset  Acrylic on board, perspex, film $750
  People’s Choice   Alicia  Gorey  Two Aussie Kids  Oil on canvas SOLD
  Students’ Choice  90 Phillip  Ivey  The Snarl  Opaque and transparent inks  $2,750
               
               
  SPONSORS

PRIZES

           
  1st  $8,000, sponsored by Vasse Development /Hanson & Bendigo Bank Busselton
  2nd  $2,000, sponsored by Vasse Development/Hanson & Bendigo Bank Busselton
  Indigenous
Art Prize
 $2,000, sponsored by Leeuwin Civil
  Homegrown (postcodes 6280-6290)  $500 each, sponsored by Professionals Busselton and Seaman Family Trust
  Highly Commended  $250 each, sponsored by Brad Nugent Psychology
  Emerging Talent  $500, sponsored by Seaman Family Trust
  People’s Choice  $1,000, sponsored by the Seaman Family Trust
  Student’s Choice  $200, sponsored by M&MJ Construction

2016 PRIZE # ARTIST SURNAME TITLE MEDIUM PRICE
  1st 204 Mary-Lynne Stratton North West Bushland Oil on canvas $3,700
  2nd 169 Andy Quilty Big Boy Ballpoint pen, aerosol, charcoal and enamel on Archers Paper $3,800
  3rd 39 Wanda Comrie Fiddle with it Oil on Canvas $2,350
  H.G. 51 Cate Edwards chariot in red and blue ink and acrylic on paper $1,200
  H.G. 66 Kay Gibson Marsupial Meeting Goauche and fumage on embossed map $3,500
  E.T. U25’s 144 Kirsty Mouttet Just Keep Swimming Scratchboard $6,800
  H.C. 11 Christine Blowfield Light Strike Acrylic $3,496
  H.C. 102 Rhoda Kirk Lux Nova Oil on Gesso Board $850
  H.C. 120 Suzanne Logue Walking the coast acrylic $1,250
  H.C. 130 Steven Makse Going Coastal Oil on board $550
  S.C. 72 Julia Harwood Painted Ocean Photography on Acrylic $595
  S.C. 194 Kerry Sibly Udderwise Acrylic on canvas $3,000
  P.C. 144 Kirsty Mouttet Just Keep Swimming Scratchboard $6,800
               
  KEY            
  1st First Prize Award Winner $8,000 Sponsored by Vasse Development /Hanson Property & Bendigo Bank + $4000 Scoop Advertising
  2nd Second Prize Award Winner $2,000 Sponsored by Vasse Development/Hanson Property & Bendigo Bank
  3rd Third Prize $1,000 Sponsored by the Seaman Family
  H.G. Home Grown (postcodes 6280-6290) 2 x $500 Sponsored by Amelia Park
  H.C. Highly Commended Award 4 x $250 Sponsored by the Busselton Dunsborough Mail Newspaper
  E.T. Emerging Talent (Under 25 years) $500 sponsored by Amelia Park
  S.C. Student’s Choice Award Winner $200 Sponsored by M&MJ Construction
  P.C. People’s Choice Award Winner $1,000 Sponsored by the Seaman Family

2014 PRIZE # ARTIST SURNAME TITLE MEDIUM PRICE
  1st 192 Lesley Meaney Reason, Rhythm and Rhyme Acrylic $6,600
  2nd 335 Mardi West Moving my castle Erdene to Mongolia Pencil, Acrylic & Ink on cotton rag paper $2,800
  S.A. 238 Andy Quilty The Factory #1 – Self portrait Etching on rag paper $500
  H.C. 103 Jaqui Garrett Brown Boodjidup Creek Aftermath – 2011 Fires Acrylic on board $3,500
  H.C. 140 Helga Huebner Tsunami Acrylic $1,800
  H.C. 241 Vaughan Ransley Honest John’s Acrylic $1,200
  H.C. 352 Christopher Young Six #108 Lightjet Print $1,420
  S.C. 292 Adam Stanley Meelup Acrylic on Canvas $5,000
  P.C. 7 Warayute Bannatee The Mobile Man 2 Oil on canvas $4,000
               
  KEY            
  1st First Prize Award Winner $10,000 Sponsored by Vasse Development & Hanson Property
  2nd Second Prize Award Winner $2,000 Sponsored by Vasse Development & Hanson Property
  S.A. Small Art <60x80cm> Award Winner $1,000 Sponsored by the Hon. P. L. Seaman Bequest
  H.C. Highly Commended Award $250 Sponsored by the Hon. P. L. Seaman Beques
  S.C. Student’s Choice Award Winner $250 Sponsored by Brian Devereux
  P.C. People’s Choice Award Winner $1,000 Sponsored by Amelia Park

2013 PRIZE # ARTIST SURNAME TITLE MEDIUM PRICE
  1st 59 Christian Fletcher Aerial Abstract Photography $1,990
  2nd 183 Andy Quilty Jimblah 2013 (James Albert) Ballpoint Pen, aerosol and enamel on Archers Paper $5,000
  H.C. 44 Ian Dickinson Yalgoo Race Day Oil $3,200
  H.C. 153 Tom Montgomery Pindan People Pindan earth from the Kimberley, brush fire charcoal and graphite $2,680
  H.C. 198 Murray Rynvis Surpuuls to Industry Sculpture – Steel on timber $880
  H.C. 206 Karen Seaman Cutural Heritage and other Legislation Oil and Collage on marine ply $1,850
  H.C. 213 Mitzi Smith Beached Mixed Media $680
  H.C. 229 Carol Thompson Misty Morning Acrylic on Linen $990
  P.C. 129 Suzanne Logue Coastal Walk Acrylic $1,250
               
  KEY            
  1st First Prize Award Winner
  2nd Second Prize Award Winner
  H.C. Highly Commended Award
  P.C. People’s Choice Award

2012 PRIZE # ARTIST SURNAME TITLE MEDIUM PRICE
  1st 12 Christine Blowfield Gum Flowers & Friends Acrylic $1,275
  2nd 48 Kerry Darnell A Visit Down South Mixed Media $160
  H.C. 29 Ben Close Cognitive Dissonance Mixed Media $2,950
  H.C. 56 Trish Durham Love where you live Mixed Media $1,200
  H.C. 110 Josie Kunoth Kemarre Sugar Bag Story Acrylic on Linen $10,250
  H.C. 111 Carol Kemp What is the solution to dieback Mixed Media $1,950
  H.C. 124 Roslyn Lee The Old Busselton Jetty Acrylic Canvas $520
  P.C. 89 James Horsley Bloomin Beautiful Mild Steel $1,700
               
  KEY            
  1st First Prize Award Winner
  2nd Second Prize Award Winner
  H.C. Highly Commended Award
  P.C. People’s Choice Award